Near Winchester in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Third Battle of Winchester

Thoburn's Attack

Inscription.
As the Nineteenth Corps tried to reorganize its lines, Union Col. Joseph Thoburn's division of the Eighth Army Corps came up from reserve and took position at the edge of the First Woods behind you. Union Gen. Philip Sheridan soon arrived and directed Thoburn to move forward as soon as the other division of the Eighth Corps (on the other side of Red Bud Run) was ready. About 3 p.m. "a mighty battle yell," from the other side of Red Bud Run announced the arrival of those troops and the entire Eighth Corps moved forward with elements of the Nineteenth Corps joining in. "For thirty minutes the battle that ensued was perfectly terrific," recalled one participant, "but then the forces in our front gave way, and in an instant we were over their works, and after them with yells and shouts of victory."

Erected 2008 by Civil War Preservation Trust.

Location. Marker has been reported permanently removed. It was located near 39° 11.907′ N, 78° 7.533′ W. Marker was near Winchester, Virginia, in Frederick County. Marker could be reached from Redbud Road, on the right when traveling

More about this marker. On the lower left of the marker is a drawing captioned, Alfred Waud sketched this image of the Eighth Corps moving into position to attack Gordon's Division surrounding the Hackwood House. (Image courtesy of the Library of Congres.). In the center is a portrait of Colonel Joseph Thoburn, courtesy of USAMHI.)
2. Thoburn Attacks Wayside
The large white building in the background is roughly northwest from the marker location. Hackwood stands in the same direction, but is just out of view below the ridge lines. Thoburn's attack was along that axis directed against the Confederate left.
On the right is a battle map depicting the tactical situation described in the marker text, between 3 p.m. and 3:30 p.m. on September 19, 1864.

3. Confederate View of Thoburn's Attack
From near the Confederate Defense wayside, looking back towards Thoburn's Attack marker.