REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

General Rodes Attacks

Inscription.
“Finding that the enemy was rash enough to come out of the woods to attack me, I determined to meet him…”
Maj. Gen. Robert E. Rodes, C.S.A
Rodes Division Second Corps

At midday on July 1, after a lull in the fighting, Maj. Gen. Robert E. Rodes took position on this hill north of Gettysburg with 8,000 Confederates. Other Confederate divisions were converging on the town from your right and left. The closest Union troops were on Oak Ridge about 1/3-mile in front of you.

The thunder of Southern cannon positioned here signaled the beginning of the attack. Following the cannonade, Brig. Gen. Alfred Iverson’s North Carolina Brigade advanced with other Confederates against Oak Ridge. As Iverson neared the ridge, Federals concealed behind a stone wall rose up and raked the North Carolinians with murderous fire. More than half then 1,470 Confederates engaged were killed, wounded, or captured.

Rodes then regrouped and renewed the attack, bringing more Confederate troops into battle. By 4:00 p.m., despite heavy losses, the Confederates had pushed the Federals back to the streets of Gettysburg.

(captions)
(top right) You are standing on Oak Hill looking south over much of the field of the first day of the battle.
1. Oak Ridge From behind the stone wall
here, Union infantry commanded by Brig. Gen. Henry Baxter slaughtered Iverson’s North Carolinians with musket fire.
2. Reynolds Woods/McPherson Ridge Scene of fierce fighting at the opening of the battle on the morning of July 1.
3. Chambersburg Pike
4. Mummasburg Road

(lower left) Maj. Gen. Robert E. Rodes commanded the largest division in the Confederate army—8,000 officers and men. 2,000 of these were lost on the fields in front of you on the first day of the battle.

(lower right) Infantry positions at midday, July 1, 1863. The map is oriented to the south, the direction you are facing.

Erected by National Park Service.

4. General Rodes Attacks Marker - Main Text
5. General Rodes Attacks Marker - Maj. Gen. Robert E. Rodes
6. General Rodes Attacks Marker - Infantry Positions at Midday, July 1, 1863
7. Oak Hill, looking South
1. Oak Ridge -From behind the stone wall here. Union infantry commanded by Brig. Gen. Henry Baxter slaughtered Iverson’s North Carolinians with musket fire.
2. Reynolds Woods/McPherson Ridge -Scene of fierce fighting at the opening of the battle on the morning of July 1.
4. Mummasburg Road
8. Confederate Battery on Oak Hill
The thunder of Southern cannon positioned here signaled the beginning of the Brig. Gen. Alfred Iverson’s North Carolina Brigade advanced against Oak Ridge.
9. Maj. Gen. Robert E. Rodes (C.S.A)