Brackettville in Kinney County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Military Roads in Texas

Inscription. The routes that moved troops in early Texas often followed old Indian trails, usually were little more than deep wagon ruts. This one, the Chihuahua Road—joining Ft. Clark with other southwest posts—was widely used, 1850-1880. The Comanche War Trail, part of the Chihuahua Road, carried women, children, and horses stolen by Indians from Mexico to the north.

The Spanish era opened El Camino Real (the Old San Antonio Road) in 1691 to join Louisiana to Mexico. After 1836, Republic of Texas settlers demanded forts for safety from Indians; a main 1840 supply road followed present Austin-Dallas highway. Central National Road, 1844, linked Trinity and Red Rivers. (Its rules required all trees to be cut 12 inches or less from ground).

From 1848 to 1860, surveys by U.S. led to a network of military roads in west central Texas. In 1849, Capt. Randolph B. Marcy blazed a West Texas trail used by California gold hunters. Famed U.S. 2nd Cavalry made Ft. Belknap—San Antonio Road a military artery in 1850s.

During Civil War, supplies moved from Mexico to Texas over the Cotton Road. The Indian campaigns of Capt. R.S. Mackenzie in 1870s opened trails across the staked plains; but by 1881, the railroad had begun to replace Texas' once-famous military routes.

Erected 1968 by State
Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 3377.)

Regarding Military Roads in Texas. Some of the
2. Military Roads in Texas Marker and entrance to Fort Clark Springs, US Hwy 90, Brackettville, TX
marker information is inaccurate. Captain Randolf B. Marcy had nothing to do with the estabishment of the Chihuahua road, or more accurately the "Lower Road." That honor belongs to then Colonel Joseph E. Johnston (later General, CSA) who lead the "great train" of 275 wagons and 2,500 animals from San Antonio to El Paso in the summer of 1849, literally building the road as he went. In addition, Ranald Slidell Mackenzie was a Brevet Brigadier General during his duty in Texas, not a Captain.