Near Town of Pines in Porter County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Edwin Way Teale

1. Edwin Way Teale Marker (Front)
Inscription.

Born 1899 in Illinois, Teale became an influential naturalist, author, and photographer who won 1966 Pulitzer Prize for his book Wandering Through Winter. Teale wrote that boyhood summers and holidays spent near here at his grandparents' farm inspired his interest in nature. Teale moved to New York City: employed by Popular Science Monthly 1928-1941.

Teale published his first critically acclaimed book, Grassroot Jungles, in 1937. In 1943, he published Dune Boy, recollections of time spent exploring the dunes and woodlands in this area. During his life, he wrote, edited, and contributed to over 30 books, which educated Americans about nature's importance and beauty. He died in Connecticut in 1980.

Erected 2009 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Musette Lewry Trust. (Marker Number 64.2009.1.)

1. Edwin Way Teale. Wikipedia biography. (Submitted on February 26, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Edwin Way Teale marker. The Indiana Historical Bureau provides annotations on the text of the marker. (Submitted on April 6, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

3. Congressional Record Entry Honoring Edwin Way Teale. Entered into the record by Hon. Peter J. Visclosky of Indiana in the House of Representatives Thursday, May 21, 2009.
As a child,
2. Edwin Way Teale Marker (Back)
his fondest memories were the summer months he spent on the Furnessville farm owned by his grandparents. It was this time spent in Indiana, as a child, that became the backdrop for Teale to discover his love, respect, and wonder of nature.
(Submitted on July 25, 2022, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

4. Edwin Way Teale: “Traveler in Little Realms”. Website published by the Indiana Historical Bureau of the Indiana State Library.
Edwin Way Teale is considered one of the twentieth century’s most influential naturalists, stemming from his ability to combine the artistic, philosophical, and scientific in his writing.

via Patch Concord Patch, unknown
3. Edwin Way Teale