Binondo in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary Parish Church

Filipino Parish

— Plaza San Lorenzo Ruiz, Binondo, Manila —

His Eminence, Jaime Cardinal Sin. D.D.
Archbishop of Manila commissioned Very Rev. Msgr. Federico V. Navarro to start the restoration and reconstruction of this church on January 1977, which was finished in January 1984.
In May 9, 1985, the Cardinal blessed this church together with the new 3 story concrete parish center building and convent at the back of this church at Ongpin Street.
The restoration of this grand and beautiful antique church was made possible through the courage and leadership of the present parish priest, Msgr. Federico V. Navarro with the help of the people of God of Binondo, its parish organizations, friends and devoutees of Our Lady of the Rosary.
In 1945-1971 Msgr. Narisco Gatpayad rebuilt this heavily damaged church caused by World War II and partly continued by Msgr. Guillermo S. Mendoza in 1971-1976.
His Eminence Jaime Cardinal L. Sin, D.D.
Archbishop of Manila