Mount Jackson in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Union Church

— Mt. Jackson Historic District —

Inscription. Built through the efforts of Mrs. William Steenbergen, the church has served as a meeting place for Mt. Jackson churches. The cemetery represents a history of the town and its early citizens. Daniel Grey, a Revolutionary War soldier, is buried in the cemetery. During the Civil War, the church housed both armies, documented by the writings found on the walls. Organized in 1934, the Mt. Jackson Garden Club has played a supporting role in preserving this historic Landmark.

This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. Marker is on the church wall, to the right of the door.

2. Union Church
3. Daniel Gray Departed This Life Jan'ry 17th 1844 in the 81st Year of His Age
4. The Daniel Gray House
6053 Main Street. Clapboard covers the German-style V-notch log construction. Home to Daniel Gray in his later years (1839–1843).
5. Virginia Historic Landmark plaque on the church building