Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

28th Ohio Volunteer Infantry

Kanawha Division
Ninth Army Corps
Army of the Potomac

(Rear of Monument):
This Regiment was conducted by Gen. Crook on a reconnaissance above the Bridge over Antietam Creek on the morning of Sept. 17, 1862, and 5 companies succeeded in crossing the Creek before the capture of the bridge; it then formed part of the forces that charged and drove the enemy from the creek.

Its loss was 2 men killed; 19 men wounded; total 21.

Erected 1903 by State of Ohio.

1. 28th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Monument. National Park Service page detailing the monument. (Submitted on March 24, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 2nd German Ohio Regiment. The regiment was recruited as a "German" regiment at the start of the war. (Submitted on March 24, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 28th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Monument
3. Rear Inscription
4. 28th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Monument
5. 28th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Monument
6. Federal Tablet Cluster and the 28th Ohio Monument
From left to right are the Ninth Army Corps Tablet (Number 70), Continuation Tablet, Crook's Brigade Tablet (Number 60), and the 28th Ohio Monument.
7. 28th Ohio Volunteer Infantry Monument
Last on the Left
8. The 28th Ohio Advance
The regiment advanced across the open ground south of the Otto farm, with the 36th Ohio Regiment on their right (to the north or left of this photo). The regiment reached the crest of the ridge from which the photo was taken and managed to stand fast in the face of Confederate counter attacks from A.P. Hill's Division. It eventually fell back as part of the general withdrawal of the IX Corps.