Coatesville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Charles Lukens Huston House Site

The Lukens National Historic District

Inscription.
Following his marriage in 1895 to Annie MacGregor Stewart of Savannah, Georgia, Charles Lukens Huston had this home built in 1896. The house was designed by Cope & Stewardson, Philadelphia architects who were responsible as well for his brother's Graystone Mansion directly across the street. The home was the residence of Mr. & Mrs. Charles Lukens Huston for the remainder of their lives.

A grandson of Charles and Rebecca Lukens, Charles Lukens Huston attended Haverford College and, following his graduation in 1879, entered the family partnership with his father and older brother. Upon incorporation of the business in 1890, Mr. Huston became Senior Vice President and Works Manager. During his long tenure of 75 years, Mr. Huston was responsible for many technological developments in the plant, including the development of the 4-high 206" rolling mill.

Comfortable rather than grand, the house served for several years as Coatesville headquarters of the Child Evangelism Foundation under the direction of Charles Lukens Huston's daughter, Miss Ruth Huston.

The Charles Lukens Huston house was demolished in 1982.

Erected 1998 by Graystone Society.

More about this marker.

The interpretive features several photos and portraits. At the top right of the interpretive are two color portraits/paintings of Annie MacGregor Stewart (left) & Charles Lukens Huston, Sr. (right). The bottom right has a black & white photo
of the Charles Huston House with the open hearth plant #2 in the background. The bottom middle features an interior shot of the house, focusing on the sitting room mantel.

Regarding Charles Lukens Huston House Site.

C.L. Huston House was where Charles Lukens Huston and Annie Stewart McGregor Huston lived while he was Vice President in charge of Operations. He designed the 206" Mill.

Located just north of Terracina, the house was designed by Cope and Stewardson (1895-1896) in a plainer style than Graystone Mansion. Its demolition in 1982 removed an integral building of the Lukens National Historic District.