Locust Point Industrial Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Entering Fort McHenry … A Deadly Crossfire

Inscription.
You are standing in the most vulnerable point of Fort McHenry, and potentially the most deadly. The main entrance was the weakest part of the fort's walls. Fearing a British land attack, the defenders built the Ravelin (the structure to your right) for protection in 1813.

Wedge-shaped, the Ravelin would split an enemy assault against the main gate. The fort's star-shape allowed cannons to be mounted on each bastion or "point" to catch an enemy in a murderous crossfire.

A ditch or "dry moat" surrounded the fort and offered protection for both the fort's walls and the 600 U.S. infantry troops.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

4. Positioning a Cannon
An officer and two soldiers carefully position a cannon to sweep the face of the fort's wall. In 1814 entering the fort meant going into the Ravelin and crossing the wooden bridge.
Close-up of image on marker
5. Sandstone Quoins