Frostburg in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Naming of Frostburg

Inscription. Contrary to popular belief that it was named for its frigid winter weather, Frostburg can trace its history back to 1800 when the community was known as Mt. Pleasant. By the time the National Road (authorized by Congress in 1806) opened through in 1812, Josiah Frost, Meshach's father, had already bought a tract of land and laid off a series of "town lots" along the road's route. It was Meshach who built a home upon lot 1 and it was here he brought Catherine after their marriage in June 1812. With stage coach service to Frostburg in 1818, the house became an inn along the National Road and became known as Highland Hall (site now occupied by St. Michael's rectory which was built in 1871). As the town grew it became known as "Frost Town". After the first post office was established by 1820, with Meshach as first postmaster, the present name of Frostburg came into being. The Frosts later resided in the Frost Mansion (Frost Avenue), a home constructed in 1846 and both remained there until their deaths. They had nine children including Nathan, Frostburg's first mayor.

Drawing
Founders of Frostburg
Catherine Frost Born 1792 Died 1876
Meshach Frost Born 1787 Died 1863

Photograph from "Frostburg Sesquicentennial Souvenir Book, 1812-1962", Published by the Frostburg Sesquicentennial Committee, 1962. Narrative by
Albert L. Feldstein

Marker is seen at the far left.