Greenhill in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Tabernacle Cemetery

Lauderdale County

Inscription. This is one of the earliest community burial grounds in Lauderdale County. The oldest dated gravestone is for Catherine Hill, first wife of Green Berry Hill, for whom the community is named. She died on June 8, 1825. George Kennedy deeded five acres of land in 1874 to the Trustees of the Methodist Episcopal Church South for the establishment of a church and cemetery. Two early circuit rider preachers are buried here, Rev. Henry Hill and Rev. William Walker. Other early families buried here include Cauhorn, Chisholm, Hill, Kennedy, Killen, LeMaster, Richardson, Strong, and Swinea. Veterans from the American Revolutionary War through the Vietnam War are interred here. The cemetery is located at Green Hill on the west side of The Andrew Jackson's Military Road.

Erected 2011 by Family and friends of Tabernacle Cemetery.

2. Rev Henry R Hill
HILL, Henry Randolph Pvt: Born on Stutt's Farm 19 Dec 1844 died 13 July 1923. Co C 16 AL Inf CSA. Enlisted 28 July 1861, Florence. PVT. Co C, 16th Alabama. Served until 1 January 1864. Was never captured, discharged, or paroled.
3. John W Lemaster
Capt Tennessee Militia in War of 1812 born 1793 died 1876
4. Luther Pascal Kennedy
PVT CO B 6 Texas Inf CSA born 1847 died 1919
5. W.J. Cauhorn
Born Dec 20 1870 died Aug 1 1903
6. Catherine Hill
1800- Jun 8 1825 The oldest marked grave is that of Catherine Hill who died in 1825 when she was 24.
7. John Chisholm
Tennessee Captain 1 Rect Tenn Militia War of 1812 January 18 1779 may 9 1861
8. Martha Richardson
born May 22 1811 More Co NC
9. Lydia Lakey Strong
Born Aug 22 1818 North Carolina Died June 25 1854
10. Rev William Walker
born March 3 1847 died March 28 1913 Rev. William Walker was one of two early circuit rider preachers for Tabernacle Church.
11. Tabernacle Church
The first simple log church on the site was built perhaps between 1830 and 1840. Among the first ministers was the Rev. Henry Hill (1776-1850), whose ordination certification was recorded in the Lauderdale County Court House in 1829. When this first building burned, another log one replaced it. The second one burned about 1869.