Near Rome City in Noble County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gene Stratton-Porter

1. Gene Stratton-Porter Marker (Front)
(Front Side)
Best-selling author, Stratton-Porter (1863-1924) aimed to inspire appreciation of nature in readers. Lived and worked at Limberlost Cabin, Geneva, then Wildflower Woods, here. Wrote for magazines such as Outing and Ladies' Home Journal. Published photographs and studies of life in nearby woods and swamps. Her novels blended fiction with vivid descriptions of nature.

(Back Side)
Ten million copies of her books sold by 1924, including internationally popular Freckles (1904) and Girl of the Limberlost (1909). She secured financial independence through her writing at a time before many women had professional careers. In California, 1920s, she pursued production of movies based on her novels. Organized her own movie production company by 1924.

Erected 2013 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Gene Stratton-Porter Memorial Society, Inc. (Marker Number 57.2013.1.)

More about this marker. Marker is located near entrance to Gene Stratton-Porter State Historic Site.

1. Gene Stratton-Porter - Cabin at Wildflower Woods. Indiana State Museum website. (Submitted on August 30, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

2. Gene Stratton-Porter. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on August 30, 2013, by Duane Hall of Abilene, Texas.)

2. Gene Stratton-Porter Marker (Back)
View to west along E County Road 850N