Franklin Township near Cashtown in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Roads West

Inscription.
The historic Cashtown Inn has been offering lodging and dining to weary travelers since the turn of the 19th Century.

Roads were important to town development, just as the automobile was important to their prosperity. As roads brought travelers into the countryside, they needed places to stay and eat. Inns attracted businesses that served the traveling public, which, in turn, spurred the development of towns. After the birth of the automobile, more people than ever traveled for recreation.

In 1812, the construction of a turnpike's northwest extension spurred Peter Marks to build his brick tavern here. By 1821 Cashtown had been established, which allegedly received its name because Marks insisted on cash payments.

During the Civil war, Confederates passed by the Inn twice - in mid-October 1862 and during the Battle of Gettysburg in 1863. On July 5 a Confederate wagon train carrying the wounded men left Cashtown; the train was about 17 miles in length.

Erected by Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor.

Regarding Roads West. The marker was missing during a 2008 visit, but had been replaced by a September 2012 visit.

1. Cashtown Inn. Civil War Ghosts website entry (Submitted on February 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor. (Submitted on June 3, 2009, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)
2. Inset
1895 photograph capturing the Old Hotel. During the early 20th century, it was a well known roadhouse, dance hall and restaurant, featuring chicken and waffles - the favorite meal of Lincoln Highway travelers. Cashtown Inn has been featured in the film Gettysburg and several books and videos.

3. Inset
Turn of the century postcard depicting Cashtown's Main Street.