Near Granville in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Major General Charles Griffin

Inscription. Located 100 yards southeast of this marker is the boyhood home of Major General Charles Griffin. Born in 1825, he graduated from West Point in 1847 and rose to prominence during the Civil War. Griffin fought in most of the major engagements of the war's eastern theater, including the first battle of Bull Run, the Seven Days battles, and the Wilderness campaign. While under his command, units from the Fifth Corps of the Army of the Potomac blocked the Confederate retreat at Appomattox, compelling surrender. In recognition of Griffin's service, General U.S. Grant designated him a "Surrender Commissioner" in charge of the capitulation of the rebel army. During Reconstruction, Griffin became the military governor of Texas and Louisiana, and was a vigorous advocate of the civil rights of newly freed slaves. He died during a yellow fever epidemic in Galveston, Texas in 1867.

Erected 1999 by a Neff family donation to the People of Granville, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-45.)

More about this marker. Marker has been moved about 200 feet ESE of its given location due to reconstruction of Ohio Route 37 as a limited access divided highway. The marker can still be seen from Ohio Route 37 but reaching it is now via an General Griffin Road, an access road to the golf club off Outville
Driveway behind marker is for the Raccoon International Golf Club.
Road to the west.

Regarding Major General Charles Griffin. Major Griffin's boyhood home is a private residence, screened from Ohio Route 37 by a row of trees. It is clearly visible and easily accessible from General Griffin Road where it ends and becomes a driveway to the golf club.

1. Charles Griffin, General. Brief biography. Includes photograph. (Submitted on November 14, 2006.)

2. Letter from General Griffin to Governor Throckmorton, April 26, 1867. (Submitted on November 14, 2006.)
3. New York Times Obituary, September 16, 1867. (Submitted on November 14, 2006.)

3. Boyhood Home of Major General Charles Griffin
It is a private residence. A 2007 road widening project caused the removal of trees that hid it from view.
Looking east, with Ohio Route 37 in background.