Near Convoy in Van Wert County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Here Lies Robert Nesbitt / The Western Terminus of the Lincoln Highway in Ohio

Inscription.
Here Lies Robert Nesbitt. This is the grave site of Robert Nesbitt, an immigrant from Convoy, Ireland who named Convoy, Ohio after his home town. In 2010, the Convoy Community Foundation, Convoy Lions Club, Convoy Business Association, and Convoy Community Days, Inc. raised the funds to restore Nesbitt's tombstone. A representative from Convoy, Ireland – Ray Bonar – attended the rededication ceremony on July 4, 2010. The Van Wert County Historical Society took over the care of the grave site, which is in the Sugar Ridge Cemetery. The cemetery has been under the care of the Tully Township Trustees since its foundation.

The Western Terminus of the Lincoln Highway in Ohio. Carl Fisher, the builder of the Indianapolis Speedway, provided the inspiration for the first intercontinental road in the USA. The two major supporters of the project were Henry Joy, president of the Packard Car Company and Frank Seiberling, president of the Goodyear Tire Company. On July 1, 1913 the Lincoln Highway Association was founded with Henry Joy as president. The $10 million project began at Times Square in New York City and finished at Lincoln Park in San Francisco. The highway covered 3,389 miles and twelve states. In Ohio it stretches from Van Wert to East Liverpool. In 1928, the Boy Scouts of America installed concrete markers
containing a small bust of Lincoln. The markers averaged one per mile and stated "This Highway Dedicated to Abraham Lincoln."

Erected 2011 by Iberdrola Renewables Company's Blue Creek Windmill Farm Project and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-81.)

Sugar Ridge Cemetery in background
4. Tombstone of Robert Nesbitt