Near Carlin in Eureka County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Beowawe Geysers

Inscription.
From this vantage point one can see the steam rising from the geysers located near the base of the far hill across the valley.

The U.S. Geological Survey has designated an area south of Beowawe a Known Geothermal Resource Area (KGRA). The area, about 15 miles south of Battle Mountain, is marked by two uncontrolled wells discharging steam continuously to a height of approximately 100 feet. The Beowawe KGRA has recorded well temperatures of more than 400 degrees Fahrenheit, second only to the Brady-Hazen KGRA near Fernley, the hottest in Nevada.

Fourteen wells in the Beowawe area have been drilled on private lands in an attempt to harness their energy sources, but only two show visible evidence of geothermal potential. Their steam can be seen from Interstate 80 at a point north of Beowawe.

To encourage development of these energy sources, the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) has begun a program of leasing public lands for geothermal development. A competitive lease sale in December 1974 for the Beowawe KGRA resulted in nearly $1.5 million in bids for the right to lease parts of this area.

Continuing exploratory activity in the area indicates an increasing interest in turning energy now being wasted into useful kilowatts.

Erected by Bureau of Land
Management in cooperation with Nevada State Highway Department.