Havre de Grace in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hero's Reward

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Inscription. John O'Neill led a futile defense when British raiders attacked Havre de Grace May 3, 1813. As other defenders fled, O'Neill briefly manned a cannon alone.

His courage earned O'Neill a presidential appointment as first keeper of the Concord Point Lighthouse. He lived here from 1827 until his death in 1838.

"... An English officer on horseback followed by the marines, rode up and took me with two muskets in my hand." -- John O'Neill, Baltimore Niles' Weekly Register May 15, 1813.

Tributes
O'Neill's bravery was rare among hometown defenders. He was honored in 1813 with a sword inscribed "to the Gallant O'Neill for his valor at Havre de Grace." A century later, the town dedicated the John O’Neill Cannon Memorial to this local hero.

[to upper right of "Tributes"] image / courtesy Maryland Historical Society

Erected by National Park Service / U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. Tributes
O'Neill's bravery was rare among hometown defenders. He was honored in 1813 with a sword incribed "to the Gallant O'Neill for his valor at Havre de Grace." A century later, the town dedicated the John O'Neill Cannon Memorial to this local hero.
Close-up of photo on marker
Maryland Historical Society
4. Concord Point Lighthouse Keeper's House
5. Concord Point Lighthouse
6. John O'Neill Cannon Monument
Erected in 1914
7. John O'Neill Cannon Monument

This cannon of the War of 1812
marks the site of the battery on Concord Point
where
John O'Neill
1769-1838
served the guns single handed during the
British attack upon Havre de Grace
May 3, 1813 until disabled and captured.

He was released from the British frigate Maid Stone through the intercession of his young daughter, Matilda, to whom Admiral Cockburn gave his gold-mounted snuff-box in a token of her heroism. As a tribute to the gallant conduct of her father, the citizens of Philadelphia presented to him a handsome sword.

Erected by the citizens of Havre de Grace and the descendants of John O'Neill in the year of the National Star-Spangled Banner Centennial 1914.