Near Fallon in Churchill County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Wonder

Historic Mining Camp

Inscription. text from: Nevada State Historic Preservation Office
Located 13 miles to the north is the camp of Wonder, a major mining center in the early years of the twentieth century. Thomas J. Stroud and several others made the first locations in March 1906, and in June of that year the Wonder Mining District was organized.

Wonder’s boom was brief, but spectacular. Stores and saloons were in operation by mid-summer, 1906, and a school was begun in 1907. Bench Creek provided water for the camp and an ice plant and a swimming pool made life somewhat more bearable. During a brief span of years, the Nevada Wonder Mining Company produced some $6,000,000 in silver, gold, copper, and zinc.

Wonder’s most prominent native daughter is Eva Adams, Administrative Assistant to Senator Patrick A. McCarran for many years and Director of the U.S. Mint during the Kennedy and Johnson administrations.

Erected by State Historic Preservation Office; Daughters of the American Colonists, Reno Chapter. (Marker Number 201.)

the Former U.S. Presidents: #35 John F. Kennedy, and the Former U.S. Presidents: #36 Lyndon B. Johnson series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1906.

5. The Road to the Wonder Mine