Elizabeth in Union County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Nathaniel Bonnell House 1682

Inscription. (Under top photo:)
The 17th Century Bonnell House is on the National Registry of Historic Houses and has recently been restored by the Historical Society, Elizabeth, NJ Inc. which has its offices within.

(Main text:)
The Bonnell House is the oldest house in Elizabeth, NJ and one of the oldest residences in the state. It was on this site in 1682 and was likely built years before then. The house represents the carpentry skills of Nathaniel Bonnell, a Hugenot originally from New Haven ,CT. He came to Elizabeth about 1664 and was one of the original settlers and a member of the incorporating organization, the Elizabeth Associates. Between 1670 and 1685 Bonnell and his wife Elizabeth (nee Whitehead) raised seven children here. The family worked several farms in the environs, one of which in Connecticut Farms (now Union, NJ) was left to his son and namesake, Nathaniel.

(Under portrait:)
Francis Barber, headmaster of the Elizabethtown Academy, joined the New Jersey militia with his student Alexander Hamilton in 1775. He married the daughter of Aaron Ogden, owned Bonnell House, and died during the war in 1882 [sic].

(Next to lower photo:)
Edward J. Grassmann (1887-1973), an entrepreneur, businessman, philanthropist, was born in Elizabeth, New Jersey of German immigrant parents.
Grassmann reinvested his profits from his ownership (1927) of Amercian Industrial Clay Company into many charitable enterprises including the preservation of the historical houses, the Belcher Ogden-Mansion and Bonnell House. The Historical Society of Elizabeth carried on his passion for tulips in the its colonial garden at Bonnell House.

Paid for with Urban Enterprise Zone Funds.

2. The Nathaniel Bonnell House

Regarding The Nathaniel Bonnell House 1682. Nathaniel Bonnell was from New Haven. His parents emigrated from England in the 1620's. It has been argued that they were descended from French Huguenots, but according to the Bunnell/Bonnell Family Genealogy by William R. Austin, this cannot be substantiated. And see Donald L. Jacobus, Familes of Ancient New Haven (Baltimore, MD.: Genealogical Pub. Co.; online AmericanAncestors.org; orig. New Haven Genealogical Magazine, 1923-32), v. 2, pp. 358-9; v. 8, p. 1981.

Francis Barber did not die in 1[7]82 but on Feb. 17, 1783. According to the Historical Society of Pennsylvania (see link), Barber was killed in camp in Windsor, NY, while riding past soldiers who were cutting down trees -- and one of the trees fell on him. This was technically during the war, i.e. before the Treaty of Paris was signed in September 1783, but hostilities had effectively ceased at Yorktown in 1781. A truly ironic death for the Colonel who had fought with distinction in numerous battles during the actual war.

1. Penn. Historical Society, "The Ironic Deaths of Revolutionary War Soldiers…After the War!". Describes death of Francis Barber. (Submitted on November 14, 2013, by John Miller of Rising Sun, Maryland.)

2. Aaron Ogden (Wikipedia). (Submitted on November 14, 2013, by John Miller of Rising Sun, Maryland.)