Near Santa Nella in Merced County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pacheco Pass

Inscription.
On June 18, 1805, Lieutenant Gabriel Moraga, on his first exploratory journey into the San Joaquin Valley traversed this pass and recorded it.

Since then it has been trail, toll road, stagecoach road, and freeway -- the principal route between the coastal areas to the west and the great valley and mountains to the east.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 829

Plaque placed by the State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Merced County Historical Advisory Committee and the Native Daughters of the Golden West, June 18, 1969.

Erected 1969 by California State Department of Parks and Recreation, Merced County Historical Advisory Committee, Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 829.)

More about this marker. To find the marker, take the signed road off of Highway 152 to the Romero Visitor Center, which is situated on a promontory overlooking San Luis Reservoir. The marker is mounted on a low cement monument on the west side of the Visitor Center.

1. Pacheo Pass. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 12, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. San Luis Reservoir SRA. California Department of Parks and Recreation entry:
The description of the San Luis Reservoir State Recreation Area includes a brief history of the Pacheco Pass, "Pacheco
2. Pacheco Pass Marker - Wide View with San Luis Reservoir
Pass was named for Don Juan Pacheco, who settled here in the 1840s. The pass was used by Native Americans, Spanish soldiers and missionaries, Mexican ranchers, and gold miners, as well as more recent travelers. In 1856, Andrew Firebaugh improved the pass and made it a toll road, with a toll house two miles west of the summit. He had hardly finished when the Butterfield-Overland stages began using the road as part of their route from San Francisco to Missouri...." (Submitted on February 7, 2010.)

An updated photo of the marker in context during drought, 2013. Notice low reservoir water levels in background.
4. Romero Overlook Visitors Facility
Marker is located behind Romero Overlook Visitors Facilities for the San Luis Dam and Reservoir.
5. Early Inhabitants of Pacheco Pass
A plaque inside the visitor center provides information about the early inhabitants of Pacheco Pass. Photo is high resolution. Click to read.
via Morgana Family History, unknown
6. Gabriel Antonio Moraga