Petersburg, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

A Fatal Error

— Petersburg National Battlefield —

Inscription. A division of African-American troops in Burnside’s Ninth Corps was to have led the attack that followed the explosion of the mine. But just hours before the assault, Union army commander George G. Meade changed the plan. The result: chaos and tragedy.

For weeks the black troops had rehearsed their role as spearhead of the assault. But late on July 29, fearing public outcry should the African-American troops suffer heavy casualties, Meade ordered Burnside to pick another, all-white division to lead the attack. The unprepared white troops—and the attack—faltered.

The last-minute decision did not spare the black troops the horror of the day. The division joined the battle at 8 a.m., when the fighting had degenerated into a brutal, confused brawl. More than 200 black troops died. Another 400 were missing—many of them dead too. No Union division in the battle suffered more.

(sidebar) Maj. Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside (left) advocated using African-American troops to lead the assault. When overruled, he let his division commanders draw straws for the assignment. By this method, Burnside’s weakest division commander, James Ledlie, was chosen.

(caption) African-American troops at drill under the gaze of their white officers. Every black regiment was commanded by white commissioned
officers.

Petersburg Time Line
9 months and 18 days

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Petersburg National Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on April 12, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of the Crater: July 30, 1864
2. Markers on the Site of the Taylor Farm
The site of the Crater can be seen in the background of this photo.
. The Siege of Petersburg Online (Submitted on April 12, 2008.)

3. Site of the Crater
On this site, on July 30, 1864, Burnside's troops attempted to follow up on the explosion of the mine, but failed to achieve a breakthrough of the Confederate lines. They were driven back with heavy losses.