Near Fort Lee in Prince George County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Monotonous Toil

Inscription. “The romance of a soldier’s life disappears in a siege. The change of scenery and the lively marches are gone, and the same monotonous unvaried rounds of toil take their place. Sunday and weekday are all alike.”
T.M. Blythe 50th N.Y. Engineers

This quiet wood was once a busy encampment. Here, during the winter of 1864-65, Union soldiers fought not Confederates, but boredom and toil. They drilled, they primped their huts, they read mail and newspapers, they played, and they waited – for their turn in the trenches (a dangerous assignment) or the call to battle.

That call to battle came only three times to the Pennsylvanians camped near here. On one of these – the morning of March 25, 1865 – they rushed from these camps to resist the Confederate breakthrough at Fort Stedman, one mile to the west (to your left).

Erected by Petersburg National Battlefield - National Park Service - Dept. of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a winter encampment of the Union IX Corps.

1. Petersburg National Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on April 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on April 13, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. Battery 9 Markers
There are severals markers at Tour Stop 3 in Petersburg National Battlefield.
3. Soldier Hut
Union IX Corps spent the winter of 1864-65 at this location. This hut, similar to those used during the winter encampment, is located near the marker.
4. Interior of Soldier Hut
Soldiers of the Union IX Corps spent the winter in huts like this one.