Near Prince George in Prince George County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Uprooted by War

This marker is within sight of the Petersburg National Battlefield Visitor Center.
Inscription. “Every tree, stump, and fence has disappeared… What was once verdant is now a wasteland of dust and dirt.”
- John Haley, 17th Maine Infantry January 26, 1865

The gentle depression in front of you is the only vestige of the Josiah Jordan House. The house was dismantled by Union troops during the Siege of Petersburg.

War came to the Jordan farm in late 1862, when Confederate engineer Charles Dimmock laid out ten miles of defenses to protect Petersburg. Battery 5 of the “Dimmock Line” stood only yards from theJordan House.

When Union and Confederate armies swarmed over this area in 1864, dozens of farmers like Jordan were uprooted, their homes damaged or destroyed, their woodlots cut, and their fields ravaged. The landscape sill bears the scars.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 37° 14.667′ N, 77° 21.423′ W. Marker was near Prince George, Virginia, in Prince George County. Marker could be reached from Siege Road, on the right when traveling

More about this marker. The left side of the marker contains a picture with the caption The Jordan House appears clearly in this lithograph of the June 15 attack on Battery 5.

The right side of the marker has a picture with the caption The ruins of Edge Hill, five miles west of here, symbolized the fate of many Petersburg-area homes. It was the home of William Turnbull and served as Lee’s last headquarters during the campaign.

2. Markers on the Battery 5 Trail.
The walking trail that follows the Dimmock Line in the area of Battery 5 passes many markers. The "Uprooted by War" marker is to the left of the photo.
for another marker that is related to this marker. New Marker At This Location also titled "Uprooted by War".

1. Petersburg National Battlefield. National Park Service. (Submitted on April 14, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Siege of Petersburg. (Submitted on April 14, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Battery 5 Trail Map
The "Uprooted by War" marker, located on the Battery 5 Trail, is indicated by the red arrow.