Central Core in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pioneer Building

Designed by Chicago architect Solon Spencer Beman and erected by the George J. Grant Construction Company to house Minnesota's first newspaper, the St Paul Pioneer Press, the Pioneer Building was the first 12-story skyscraper in St. Paul and the tallest building west of Chicago.

1909
Watson P. Davidson purchased the Pioneer Building and retained the services of Solon Spencer Beman and George J. Grant Construction Company to add four stories using revolutionary steel framing.

1983
Financed by new owner, The First National Bank of Saint Paul, the Pioneer Building was restored to its original Richardsonian style through the combined efforts of the St. Paul architectural firm of Toltz, King, Duvall, Anderson and Associates, Inc., and the George J. Grant Construction Company.

The Pioneer Building was listed in the National Register of Historic Places on July 10, 1974

Erected 1983 by First National Bank of Saint Paul.