Near Thamesville in Chatham-Kent, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Assault on Backmetack Marsh

Tuesday, October 5, 1813, 4:00 p.m.

— Tecumseh Parkway —

View, looking south, of the English text side of the historical marker.
Inscription. As Lieutenant Colonel James Johnson's horsemen were charging the British front line, his brother, Colonel Richard Johnson led an attack against the First Nations warriors in Backmetack Marsh. The mounted infantry charged the Native left flank led by 20 riders, called "The Forlorn Hope," who were intended to draw the warriors' fire and empty their guns. Tecumseh's allies fired a devastating volley at close range that cut down 15 of the riders. The casualties included Colonel Johnson who was wounded five times but was able to shoot a Native chief just as the warrior was about to strike him with a tomahawk. The horsemen became so entangled in the growth of the marsh that they had to dismount and fight on foot.

On the First Nations' extreme right, General Desha's infantry division attacked but was driven back by Oshawana and his warriors who fought gallantly and effectively for 30 minutes. Additional Kentucky Militia were sent in, and this, combined with the collapse of the British lines and the circulating news that their leader had been killed, devastated the warriors' spirit and they slowly dispersed into the forest. General Harrison reported 33 Native dead on the battlefield, including Wahsikegaboe. There were 12 American fatalities, including Lieutenant Colonel Whitley, and 17 wounded, including both Johnson brothers.

Erected by
Tecumseh Parkway.

View, looking north, of the French text side of the historical marker.

A close-up view of the English text side of the historical marker.
A close-up view of the Battle of the Thames by John Dorival, that is displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of a print entitled, "A View of Col. Johnson's Engagement with the Savages (commanded by Tecumseh near the Moravian Town)" by A. Bowen, that is displayed on the historical marker.
A close-up view of a print of the "Battle of the Thames and the death of Tecumseh, by the Kentucky mounted Volunteers led by Colonel Richard M. Johnson, 5th Oct. 1813" by William Emmons, that is displayed on the historical marker.
View of the short park roadway that is lined with a series of Tecumseh Parkway historical markers, including this featured historical marker.
View, looking south, of the featured historical marker, located as the tenth marker from the beginning of a series of Tecumseh Parkway historical markers.
View, looking north, of the featured historical marker, located as the tenth marker from the beginning of a series of Tecumseh Parkway historical markers.
10. Tecumseh Memorial
View of the nearby Tecumseh Memorial.