Russian Navy Heroes

Inscription. In memory of the selfless and courageous actions of the Russian Imperial Navy sailors while saving the lives of many city residents in suppressing the great fire in San Francisco on October 23, 1863.

A close Russian translation on the right:
В память о самоотверженных и смелых действий российских моряков Императорского флота при сохранении жизни многих жителей города в подавлении большой пожар в Сан-Франциско 23 октября
1863 года.

This project was initiated by the United Humanitarian Mission and was supported by the San Francisco Port Commission and the Government of the Russian Federation.

This plaque was designed by Leonid Nakhodkin and fabricated courtesy of the ‘Russkiy Mir’ Foundation. Dedicated May 9, 2010.

Erected 2010 by United Humanitarian Mission.

More about this marker. This marker is on the water side of The Embarcadero next to the Waterfront Restaurant and Cafe.