Tappan in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

This House was Occupied by General George Washington

Inscription.
This House was occupied by General George Washington as Army Headquarters on four occasions during the Revolutionary War.

********

Here the General in 1780, after reviewing the evidence in the case of Major John Andre, Adjunct General of the British Army, approved the report of a Board of General Officers condemning Andre to suffer death as a spy.

********

Here, on the conclusion of peace in 1783, the British Commander-in-Chief, General Sir Guy Charleton, was “sumptuously” entertained by Washington, when they met to plan the orderly evacuation of New York City by His Majesty’s forces.

********

The house was built in the year 1700 by Daniel De Clark, leader of the Tappan patentees, who bought all this part of the country from the native Indians in 1682.

********

The place passed into the possession of John De Wint, a wealthy planter from the West Indies, in 1746, and was known as the “De Wint Mansion” when the Father of our Country sojourned beneath its roof.

********

This Historic Site was purchased by members of the Fraternity of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of New York, and set apart as a permanent Masonic shrine dedicated to the memory of George Washington in the 200th year after his birth,
A.D. 1932.

********

Tablet erected in the Bicentennial year by the Rockland County Society.

Erected 1932 by Rockland County Society.

2. Markers near the De Wint House
This marker is one of three on a rock in front of the De Wint House.

1. DeWint House. Wikipedia website entry (Submitted on December 12, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Death of John Andre. University of Michigan website entry:
Spy Letters of the American Revolution (Submitted on April 24, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. George Washington Masonic Historic Site Markers
The marker tells of the four times George Washington stayed in the De Wint House.
4. The De Wint House
The George Washington Masonic Historic Site preserves the De Wint House, which served as Gen. Washington's headquarters four different times.
5. De Wint House North Room
In this room, Gen. Washington signed the death warrant of Maj. John Andre, after the British officer was convicted spying.
6. De Wint House South Room
George Washington slept in this room during his stays at the De Wint House.