Near Point Reyes in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Nova Albion

Drakes Bay

— 400th Anniversary Marker —

Inscription. On June 17, 1579, Captain Francis Drake sailed his ship, Golden Hinde, into the Gulf of the Farallones and the bay that now bears his name. He sighted these white cliffs and named the land Nova Albion.

During his 36 day encampment in California, Drake repaired his ship, established contact with local Indians, explored inland, took on supplies and water, and claimed the region for Queen Elizabeth I.

The Golden Hinde set sail on July 25 and ventured into the unknown Pacific. Reaching Plymouth, England on September 26, 1560, after a voyage of two years and nine months, Drake became the first Englishman and expedition commander to circumnavigate the earth.

Drake’s exploits and claim encouraged England to colonize Roanoke in 1585, and Jamestown in 1607. Captain John Smith, in 1616, named the east coast New England, a reflection of Drake’s Nova Albion.

Erected 1979 by Sir Francis Drake Quadricentennial Committee. (Marker Number 1061.)

More about this marker. This marker is located in Point Reyes National Seashore near the Kenneth C. Patrick Visitor Center.
A half-dozen markers installed over the last 75 years at various locations around Drakes Bay speak about the arrival of Sir Francis Drake, who made England's first colonial claim to what is now the United States. The state has recognized the mouth of Drakes Estero as the explorer's landing place.
In 2021 this was designated California Historical Landmark No. 1061. NPS decided in 2023, in compliance with NPS policy, that the California Historical Landmark
Point Reyes is in the background.
marker #1061 may not be installed within the park boundaries.

Regarding Nova Albion. The State of California appointed a commission to recognize the 400th anniversary of Drake's visit. This marker was placed at that time.

Public Domain, 2018
3. Stone Cross
In commemoration of the landing of Francis Drake, H.M.S. “Golden Hinde” upon these shores June 17, 1579. This cross is erected by the Sir Francis Drake Association of California, June 1946. [located 100 feet north of the parking lot]