Huntington in Cabell County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Carter Godwin Woodson

Inscription. Historian, author, educator. Founder of the Assoc. for the Study of Negro Life & History, 1915. Began Journal of Negro History, 1916. In 1926 began Negro History Week, later Black History Month. A graduate and later principal, Douglass H.S., Huntington. Dean at West Virginia State College. Second African American to earn a Harvard Ph. D., 1912. Born, Dec. 19, 1875; Woodson died, April 3, 1950.

Erected 2003 by Carter G. Woodson Foundation/WV Celebration 2000-West Virginia Division of Archives and History.

Note Woodson statue in the background