Birmingham Township near West Chester in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Birmingham Hill

The Battle of Brandywine was the largest and longest battle of the American Revolution.

• At 4 am, September 11, 1777, British troops marched from Kennett Square towards the colonial capital of Philadelphia.

• Gen. Washington positioned many of his 13,000 troops along the eastern side of the Brandywine Creek at Chadds Ford to defend the main road north to Chester and Philadelphia.

• As Gen. Howe’s 15,000 troops approached the American front, Cornwallis’ division marched 8 miles north to cross the Brandywine at Jefferis Ford and attack Washington’s position from the flank and rear from Osborne Hill.

Battle Hill

• 2pm: Responding to reports of Gen. Howe’s division to the north, Gen. Washington ordered the divisions of Stirling and Stephen to move toward the Birmingham Meeting House. The Americans tried to form a solid defensive line. The Civil War Naval cannon at the intersection of Wylie and Birmingham roads represents the position of four 3-lb cannons of the Continental Army.

• Across the field to the left is the large hill a half-mile in the distance that Sullivan’s division climbed from the Brandywine River. As they attempted to close the gap on Stirling’s flank, the British Guards’ artillery
and musket opened fire.

• You are positioned near the left flank of Marshall’s regiment. Imagine no trees across the field to Street Road and the Grenadier Battalions marching at arms length apart, toward you with fixed bayonets, while the Brigade of Guards move forward.

• The Continental artillery fired on the Grenadiers and the British Light Infantry on Birmingham Road. British artillery responded. Smoke layered the fields. Parts of the American line were in disarray. The British Guards charged up the hill and Sullivan’s Continentals fled with the Guards in pursuit. The Grenadiers charged Stirling’s troops. Five times the Grenadiers drove them from the hill and the Continentals regained it. The American left flank finally gave way and a fighting retreat began.

• There were substantial casualties. The Birmingham Meeting served as a hospital for both American and British wounded. Many of the dead on both sides were buried near where they fell and in the Birmingham burying ground.

The colonists lost the battle but proved to the British their ability and determination to fight.

More about this marker. A map on the left side of the marker shows the Fields of Fire during Order of Battle at Birmingham Hill 17:00, September 11, 1777.

1. History of the Battle of the Brandywine. Brandywine Battlefield website. (Submitted on May 17, 2014, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Brandywine. September 11, 1777 at Brandywine, Pennsylvania. The American Revolutionary War website. (Submitted on May 17, 2014, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. The Battle of Brandywine Creek 1777.
3. Civil War Cannon
The cannon is mentioned in the script of the above marker. It is located at Wylie and Birmingham Roads.
A British perspective of the battle from BritishBattles.com. (Submitted on May 17, 2014, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

7. Birmingham Hill Brandywine Battlefield Trail
The marker is at the trail head in this park.
8. Birmingham Friend’s Meeting House
This building, located across the street from the marker, was used by both armies as a hospital after the Battle of Brandywine.
9. Battle of Brandywine
British troops drive off the Americans at nearby Sandy Hollow.