Chadds Ford Township in Delaware County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The John Chads House

Inscription.
Welcome to the 1725 John Chads House, the home of the ferryman and farmer for whom Chadds Ford was named. In 1968 Chadds Ford Historical Society purchased this charming bluestone building and has authentically restored it.

Having fallen heir to his father’s five hundred acre “plantation” along the Brandywine, John Chads was already a man of some importance when he had a house built on the banks of the creek. The house’s style and appointments suggest moderate wealth; its simplicity reflects Chads’ Quaker heritage.

In 1729, Chads took Elizabeth Richardson as his bride and this became their home. By 1736 Chads had successfully petitioned for a license to operate a tavern and, about the same time, began a ferrying service.

Today the house’s pleasing proportions with continuous cornice, and its original oak floors, paneling, and woodwork make it a fine example of early 18th century Pennsylvania architecture. Listed on the National Register of Historic Places, the John Chads House is the anchor in the Chadds Ford Village Historic District. The Chads House is also a contributing element of the Brandywine Battlefield National Historic Landmark.

The John Chads House is open weekends May 25 through September 1, 2013, from 1 to 5 p.m. School and group tours are available through the
year by appointment.

Office hours are Monday through Friday, 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. Call 610-388-7376 or email [email protected]

2. Marker & John Chads House