Enon in Chesterfield County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Leaders

The Bermuda Hundred Campaign

Inscription. When the Bermuda Hundred Campaign began, Confederate forces south of the James River were widely scattered across southern Virginia and eastern North Carolina. Confederate eyes were focused on events to the north where the Battle of the Wilderness was unfolding. When the Army of the James landed at Bermuda Hundred on May 5, 1864, there were scarcely 6,000 troops defending Richmond and Petersburg. While Robert E. Lee and the Army of Northern Virginia battled Grant and the Army of the Potomac in the Wilderness, Confederate generals Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard and George Pickett scrambled to find troops to place in Butler‘s path.

Gen. Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard
A native of Louisiana, Beauregard graduated from West Point in 1838. He was trained as an engineer and served ably in the Mexican-American War. He successfully commanded Confederate forces at Fort Sumter and First Manassas and assumed command at Shiloh following the death of Gen. Albert Sidney Johnston. Ill health forced his retirement from the field in late 1862 and his duties were largely administrative until called upon to counter Butler’s threat at Bermuda Hundred in 1864. He was known for being somewhat theatrical and fond of elaborate strategic plans that ran counter to how Confederate President Jefferson Davis wanted to conduct the war. He
and Davis developed a strong dislike for each other.

Maj. Gen. George Pickett
George Pickett was born in Virginia in 1825. A popular and mischievous student, he graduated last in his class at West Point in 1846. He overcame his low class standing with conspicuous service in the Mexican War and in the western territories. He had a good reputation as a combat leader and was known for his immaculate appearance and flashy style. Pickett‘s division was shattered in the charge that bore his name at Gettysburg. In 1864 he was placed in command of the Department of Virginia and North Carolina. He later served as a division commander under Beauregard. In the early days of the Bermuda Hundred Campaign the defense of Richmond and Petersburg were his responsibility.

(caption)
Robert E. Lee Commander of the Army of Northern Virginia (Library of Congress)