Garner in Wake County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Garner Historic District

Inscription. “In 1851 landowners in the St. Mary’s District of Wake County witnessed the arrival of the railroad. The first business was operated by Henry Fort, a former slave, farmer and cabinetmaker. A post office was established in 1878. The General Assembly incorporated the town in 1883, then known as Garner’s Station, but in 1901 Garner’s Station incorporation was repealed. By 1896 the population was 250. Garner Depot was constructed in 1902 to service passengers and became a shipping point for baled cotton. In 1905 the town was reincorporated as the Town of Garner. The artesian well is located approximately five feed north of this plaque. The town’s corporate limits were south, east and west of this well and north to the railroad tracks.” Downtown Garner Historic District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1989.

Regarding Garner Historic District. Southern Railway’s named passenger train the Carolina Special between Goldsboro, Asheville and points in the Midwest stopped in Garner, according to 1925 timetables. It was the first stop after Raleigh on the way to Goldsboro.

3. A Portion of the Garner Historic District