Albright in Preston County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

Albright / Albright Family

Inscription.
Albright. In 1812, David Albright, a War of 1812 soldier, settled on Muddy Creek with his family. In 1821, he purchased 687 acres on the Cheat River. A bridge was built across the river in 1828 and the area was called Albrightsville. The name was shortened by the Post Office in 1882. The M&K Railroad reached town in 1906. Albright was incorporated in 1914.

Albright Family. Members of the Albright family played an important role in the development of Albright. They established a bank, oil company and store. By 1913, 358 people lived in the community. In 1914 Staley Albright and other local leaders incorporated Albright. Descendants of original settler, David Albright, resided in town until the 1980s.

Erected 2012 by West Virginia Archives and History.

1. The Morgantown and Kingswood Railroad
By 1925 the M&K was operated by the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad as their branch line to Morgantown. A 1925 B&O timetable showed three passenger trains operating in each direction through Albright. The 9:37 AM, and the 4:55 and 6:32 PM trains arrived in Morgantown at 11:20, 6:35 and 8:07. Trains in the other direction at 7:49 AM, and at 2:28 and 4:55 PM took 39 minutes to get to Rowlesburg where connections were available on the B&O to the rest of the country.
    — Submitted July 6, 2014, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

2. Albright Family