Hart's Location in Carroll County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Sawyer's Rock

Inscription. In 1771, Timothy Lash of Lancaster and Benjamin Sawyer of Conway made a bargain with Governor John Wentworth to bring a horse through Crawford Notch in order to prove the route’s commercial value. The pair succeeded by dragging and lowering the animal down rock faces. Sawyer’s Rock is said to be the last obstacle they encountered before reaching the Bartlett intervales. Nash and Sawyer were rewarded with a 2,184 acre parcel at the northern end of the Notch. Sawyer’s Rock symbolizes the determination and foresight that helped open and develop trade and travel into the White Mountains Region.

Erected 2003 by NH Division of Historical Resources and the NH Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 186.)

1. Hart's Location. The smallest town in New Hampshire and the first in the nation every four years. (Submitted on July 18, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Crawford Notch. (Submitted on July 18, 2009, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Sawyer's Rock Picnic Area, White Mountain National Forest
4. Forest Service advisories posted at the Sawyer's Rock Picnic Area
5. Crawford Notch State Park
U.S. Highway 302 along the Saco River's narrow gorge through the White Mountains - north of the Sawyer's Rock Marker.