Brandywine in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Up in Flames

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Inscription. Tobacco was a target along the Patuxent in 1814. The British raided places stocked with hogsheads of tobacco ready for shipment. Filled with dried tobacco leaves, the wooden barrels burned easily. Imagine the spectacle on June 17 when 1,100 hogsheads went up in flames at Moil and Magruder warehouse, located north of here at the end of Magruders Ferry Road.

Dual Strategy
By destroying tobacco the British hit where it hurt most—the heart of the region’s economy. They had another reason for the raids. Joshua Barney’s Chesapeake Flotilla was out of reach in St. Leonard Creek. By increasing raids along the Patuxent, the British hoped to force Barney out to defend local property.

“It would have distressed you to see the tobacco at Magruder’s burning, as I did... Eleven hundred hogsheads, nearly all consumed.”
– Unknown merchant, New York Herald, June 25, 1814

U.S. Flotilla in St. Leonard Creek by Com. Joshua Barney, June 1814 IMAGE / COURTESY NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION"

Erected by National Park Service.

in the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1861.

1. Battle of Maguder's Ferry
"In reference to the warehouse at Magruder's Ferry, it appears that a considerable American force was stationed behind it. Being filled with tobacco, it afforded complete
protection against the cannon of the enemy; and a battle was fought with the British vessels, which continued until the ammunition of our troops was exhausted, and they were consequently obliged to retreat. Upon the retreat of the American force, the British landed and burned the warehouse, with the tobacco of the petitioner R. Johnson, and others therein contained" – Senator James A. Bayard, Jr. In the Senate Feb. 17 1854.
    — Submitted July 16, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.

Looking south down the Patuxent River.