Near Allanburg in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Old Welland Canal

Inscription. Originally conceived in 1818 by its promoter, William Hamilton Merritt, to divert trade from the Erie Canal and New York and built under private auspices, the canal was opened to traffic in 1829. After additional work in 1833, the canal with its 40 wooden locks linked Port Colborne on Lake Erie and Port Dalhousie on Lake Ontario and brought prosperity to its environs by permitting the export of Upper Canadian staples through New York. In 1841 reconstruction was begun by the Canadian government to improve the canal's military and commercial value.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

(approx. 4.7 kilometers away); The Founding of Thorold (approx. 5.2 kilometers away); In Memory of Unknown American Soldiers (approx. 5.2 kilometers away); Beaver Dams (approx. 5.2 kilometers away); Laura Ingersoll Secord (approx. 5.2 kilometers away); In Memory of John Bean, Ph.D., M.D. (approx. 5.2 kilometers away); Arthur S. Whelan (approx. 5.3 kilometers away); Old Thorold Firehall (approx. 5.5 kilometers away).

1. The Old Welland Canals Field Guide. This is a link to information provided by the oldwellandcanals website. (Submitted on June 20, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Abandoned Ontario: the old Welland Canals. This is a link to information provided by the SkyscraperCity website. (Submitted on June 20, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Welland Canal. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on June 20, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker affixed to a stone cairn.
View, looking east along Canboro Road (Route 20), of the historical marker, with the bridge over the Welland Canal in the background.
4. The Old Welland Canal, Roadside Park
View of a giant pulley wheel (with the canal bridge in the background) that is part of the roadside display where the historical marker is located.
View of the historical marker in the background of the roadside park display piece.
View of the historical marker with the roadside park display in the background and a portion of the Welland Canal in the distant background.