Niagara-on-the-Lake in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

John Graves Simcoe

Inscription. Simcoe was born in Northamptonshire and educated at Oxford. He joined the British army in 1771, and from 1777-81 commanded the Queen's Rangers, a Loyalist corps in America. After the Loyalist influx had led to the creation of a separate province of Upper Canada in 1791, Simcoe was named its first lieutenant-governor. During his five years of office the province's basically British and monarchical character and institutions took shape. After he left Canada in 1796 he held a succession of military and colonial offices, and died in Exeter shortly after being appointed Commander-in-chief for India.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

1. John Graves Simcoe. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on June 20, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. John Graves Simcoe. This is a link to information provided by a web site entitled Early Canada Historical Narratives. (Submitted on June 20, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

3. Simcoe, John Graves. This is a link to information provided by the Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online. (Submitted on June 20, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the historical marker located beside the north pedestrian gate to the Navy Hall National Historic Site.
Another view of the historical marker located beside the north pedestrian gate to the Navy Hall National Historic Site, with a distant view, in the background, of the hill that Fort George is located on.
View of the historical marker, located beside the north pedestrian gate to the Navy Hall National Historic Site, at a traffic circle off of Ricardo Street.