St. Catharines in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Richard Pierpoint c.1744-c.1838

Close-up view of the side of the historical marker with the English Text.
Inscription. One of the first Black settlers in this region, Pierpoint was born in Senegal. At the age of about 16 he was imprisoned and shipped to America where he became the slave of a British officer. During the American Revolution he enlisted in the British forces, thereby gaining his freedom, and served with Butler's Rangers. Disbanded at Niagara, "Captain Dick" settled near here. At the outbreak of the War of 1812 he joined the Coloured Corps and in 1821, recalling his militia service, he petitioned the government for passage home to Africa. Although his request was denied, the aged Pierpoint was granted land in present-day Fergus. Remarkably he filled the required settlement duties when over 80 and then apparently returned to this area.

Erected 1985 by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Citizenship and Culture.

1. Richard Pierpoint. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Richard Pierpoint: A very Canadian hero. This is a link to information provided by the Toronto Star Newspapers Ltd. (Submitted on June 18, 2013, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

Close-up view of the side of the historical marker with the French Text.
View looking south along Oakdale Avenue, of the historical marker in the community park