Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Zimmerman Fountain Pond

Inscription. This beautiful fountain takes its name from Samuel Zimmerman who came to Canada from Pennsylvania in 1842. He amassed a fortune through a series of lucrative contracts involving the building of the second Welland Canal and various Railway Lines, allowing him to begin construction of a large estate in what is now Queen Victoria Park. The estate was unfinished when he was killed in a railway accident in March of 1857. This fountain pond, which dates back to 1856, is the last remaining remnant of his estate.

1. Zimmerman, Samuel. A short biography of Samuel Zimmerman in the Dictionary of Canadian Biography Online. (Submitted on September 10, 2012, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)

2. Right in Niagara. Niagara Falls Then and Now: the Clifton Place mansion on the Zimmerman/Bush Estate (includes photos of the mansion and an estate plan that includes the fountain). (Submitted on September 10, 2012, by Jamie Abel of Westerville, Ohio.)

View looking south down the Niagara Parkway, with downtown Niagara Falls to the right and the mist from the Canadian Falls rising above the river to the left