St. Catharines in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

This Statue of the Honourable William Hamilton Merritt

On the back of the statue platform.
Inscription. has been erected by his grandson William Hamilton Merritt of the City of Toronto, son of William Hamilton Merritt Jr. of St. Catharines, as a tribute to the father of Canadian transportation who through initiatory steps in first waterways and railways earned that title.

He projected and carried to a successful completion the bridging of the cataract of Niagara by the Welland Canal 1824-29, the first railway suspension bridge in the world spanning the gorge of the same river 1846-55, and the Welland Railway 1855-58. He was the proposer and first chairman of the St. Lawrence Canals Commission 1832.

Advocated the Sault Ste Marie Canal, principal promoter of the first railroad charter in Canada, the Niagara and Detroit Rivers Railway Company 1836-46; assisted the Great Western Railroad 1846.

Advocated daily fast transatlantic steamships and gave impetus to many important improvements as President of the Council of 1848, and Commissioner of Public Works 1850, in the Government of Canada. He was twice elected member of Parliament for Haldimond in 1832 and 1841, and seven times for Lincoln 1841-60. He was elected to the Legislative Council in 1860. Lieut. Niagara Light Dragoons. June 1812 Capn, Comg, troop Provincial Light Dragoons. 3rd March 1813 present Detroit Expedition (clasp). Queenston Niagara Stony
Creek and Lundy's Lane Medal and clasp, War 1812-14.

Born July 3rd 1793, died July 5th 1862. Son of Major Thomas Merritt U.E.L. of St. Catharines and grandson of Thomas Merrtt U.E.L. of St. John N.B., who loyal to King and flag, left Westchester County Long Island Sound N.Y and the revolting states and landed in Canada 1782.

Back of statue

McGuire Street crossing in front of statue.