Milford Township in Pike County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Bait Box

— ARCHITECT: Chester Aldrich of Delano & Aldrich —

Updated
Inscription.
ORIGINAL USE: Built as a playhouse for Gifford and Cornelia Pinchot's only child, Gifford Bryce Pinchot, the Bait Box is a stone and frame structure that, in later years, served as a tea room for Cornelia.

Named for the family's love of fishing, the Bait Box provided a quiet respite from the activities of the main residence. (Photo: circa 1960s)

TODAY'S USE
Multiple use of the Bait Box today includes exhibit space for artifacts that help tell the story of the Pinchot family and Grey Towers and meeting space for those who want a retreat-like setting away from the activities of the main house to accomplish their natural resource, conservation and leadership work.

OUTSTANDING FEATURES:
The stone wall on the east side of the small courtyard features an oval aperture overlooking the grounds.

In the spring, this opening frames a blooming cherry tree planted by Cornelia Pinchot.

[Top right] Original massive iron ring door knockers; two cast-concrete spiral columns; carved stone cartouche with dauphins above the door; stone forecourt with elliptical openings in each wall; porch with original decorative wrought iron railing.

[Bottom right] Cornelia Pinchot's Long Garden with narrow pool was designed to draw the eye to the Bait Box and create a natural "hallway"
to the "room".

FUN FACT: A blacksmith forge was set up in the basement for Gifford Bryce Pinchot who created a number of iron objects installed throughout the estate.

This marker has been replaced
4. The Bait Box
5. The Bait Box
6. Path leading to the Bait Box
7. The Long Garden and Long Pool Leading to Bait Box

Credits. This page was last revised on September 23, 2023. It was originally submitted on August 20, 2014, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland. This page has been viewed 464 times since then and 34 times this year. Last updated on January 9, 2022, by Scott J. Payne of Deposit, New York. Photos:   1. submitted on September 23, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.   2. submitted on August 20, 2014, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.   3. submitted on September 22, 2017, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.   4. submitted on August 20, 2014, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.   5. submitted on March 26, 2022, by Scott J. Payne of Deposit, New York.   6. submitted on August 20, 2014, by Bill Pfingsten of Bel Air, Maryland.   7. submitted on September 23, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania. • J. Makali Bruton was the editor who published this page.