Amherstburg in Essex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Major John Richardson

Inscription.  Born at Queenston in Upper Canada, John Richardson served as a volunteer at Fort Malden during the War of 1812 and was taken prisoner by the Americans at Moraviantown. He was released at war's end, retired on half-pay in 1818, and spent most of the next 20 years in Europe. There he won a certain literary reputation with works such as the poem Tecumseh and Wacousta, a historical novel. Returning to Canada as a journalist, he founded the New Era in Brockville where, in 1842, he published his history, The War of 1812. Financial success eluded him, and before 1850 he moved to New York where he died in poverty.

Né à Queenston, John Richardson servit comme volontaire au fort Malden durant la guerre de 1812 et fut fait prisonnier par les Américains à Moraviantown. 'Libéré à la fin de la guerre, il prit sa retrait avec une demi-pension en 1818 et passa la plupart des vingt années suivantes en Europe. Il y acquit une certaine réputation littéraire avec des oeuvres comme le poème Tecumseh et le roman historique Wacousta. Revenu au Canada comme journaliste, il fonda le New Era à Brockville

et, en 1842, il publia son histoire de la guerre de 1812. Ayant des difficultés financières, il alla s'installer à New York, où il mourut dans la pauvreté.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Boards of Canada.

View of the historical marker situated along the walking paths at the Fort Malden National Historic Site Park.

View of this historical marker located almost immediately behind the Fort Malden National Historic Site Visitor Centre.
Internet Archive
4. Major John Richardson