Laramie in Albany County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Laramie

Inscription.
Founded in 1868 upon the arrival of the Union Pacific Railroad, Laramie was named after the fur trader Jacques LaRamie. The first female jurors served here in 1870 after Wyoming Territory, in 1869, for the first time in history, gave women full rights of suffrage. Humorist Bill Nye founded his Boomerang newspaper in 1881, and the University of Wyoming opened its doors in 1887. At the south edge of the city lie the ruins of Fort Sanders, 1866-1882. West of the city can be seen the first intermountain ranch (1869) and the ruts left by Ben Holladay's stage coaches on the old Overland Trail.

Erected 1964 by Wyoming State Archives and Historical Department and Wyoming State Historical Society.

More about this marker. This marker is located next to the Union Pacific Depot in Depot Park.

Like most towns in southern Wyoming, Laramie began as an "end of the tracks" town. As the tracks approached, numerous tent houses and cabins were built so that a fair-sized population was in place when the first train came in. (Submitted on September 2, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. The Union Pacific Depot