Greater East End in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Buffalo Bayou, Brazos & Colorado Railroad

Site of General Offices

Inscription.

Building of a railroad from here to the Brazos, to handle commerce of rich plantations, was attempted unsuccessfully in 1840-41 by early merchant Andrew Briscoe and the Harrises who founded Harrisburg. Their holdings, including Harrisburg townsite, were sold in 1847 to a group of Bostonians and Texans — headed by San Jacinto hero Gen. Sidney Sherman—who succeeded in building the first railroad in Texas.

The Buffalo Bayou, Brazos & Colorado Railway was chartered Feb. 11, 1850. Construction materials, shipped from Boston to Galveston, came up Buffalo Bayou by barges. Chief engineer John A. Williams began survey in May 1851. When a few miles of track were laid, the first passengers ever to ride a train in Texas went to Thomas Point (3 mi. W), April 21, 1853, to a celebration featuring salutes from "Twin Sisters" cannon used in 1836 Battle of San Jacinto. Four months later tracks reached Stafford's Point, and B. B. B. & C. operations officially began, with Harrisburg as the terminal.

One block north of here were depot, roundhouse and docks; a half block south, site of 1836 Texas Capitol.

The road was sold in 1870, and name was changed to Galveston, Harrisburg & San Antonio. It eventually became part of the Southern Pacific system.

Erected 1967 by State Historical
Survey Committee. (Marker Number 10621.)