Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Confederate Fort Gregg

“Men, the salvation of Lee’s army is in your keeping.”
– Maj. Gen. Cadmus Wilcox to the defenders of Fort Gregg, April 2, 1865

On the afternoon of April 2, 1865, after a morning of bludgeoning attacks all along the Petersburg lines, 5,000 Federals swept forward to attack Fort Gregg. The 300 Confederates here twice drove the Federals back, but finally the attackers reached the fort’s parapet. For twenty minutes a vicious hand-to-hand battle raged.

At fight’s end, the fort belonged to the Federals. Only 44 Confederates survived the battle unscathed. With the fall of Fort Gregg and nearby Fort Whitworth, the Confederates pulled back to their last, innermost line. The two hours gained by Fort Gregg’s defenders allowed Lee to evacuate Petersburg safely that night.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The marker is dominated by a painting of the Federals storming Fort Gregg. It has a caption of At the climax of the fight, about a dozen Federals leveled their guns at Confederate cannoneer Pvt. Lawrence Berry ‘Drop the lanyard or we’ll shoot,’ they yelled. ‘Shoot and be dammed,’ Berry yelled back as he fired the cannon. He in turn fell in a blast of Union gunfire. Berry is shown in the center of this painting.

2. Marker in Petersburg National Battlefield
Marker is on the Seige Line Tour of Petersburg National Battlefield.

1. 19 Mississippi Infantry
My great-grandfather, Captain Chesley Shelton Coffey, was commander of company D, 19th Mississippi. I visited Fort Gregg and Battery Whitworth several years ago. Surveying the surrounding area, I found it difficult to believe the intense fighting that took place there in 1865. I came away in awe and almost disbelief. For those who have ancestors who fought with Brig. General Harris' Mississippi Brigade, it is well worth the visit.
    — Submitted December 1, 2008, by Rick Coffey of Woodinville, Washington.

2. My Great Grandfather Thomas Mulcaha
My grea-grandfather, Thomas Mulcaha, was one of the 300 at Fort Gregg. He was wounded, captured and sent to a prison for several months after the war ended and remained in Petersburg to his death. In his obituary in the Richmond Herald Dispatch it was noted that some 30 years after the battle, a minie ball worked its way out of his leg and he had a jeweler adorn it with some gold and it became his watch fob. He was born in Yazoo City, MS in 1824 and joined the Mississippi 7th Sartaria Rifles at the war's onset. His outfit fought all across the South ending up in the Siege of Petersburg.
    — Submitted March 20, 2023, by John
3. Fort Gregg