Middletown in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Vermont at Cedar Creek

Inscription.
Vermont soldiers played an important role in the Union victory at Cedar Creek. In a desperate stand made to slow the early morning onslaught of confederate Jubal Early’s army, the Eighth Vermont Regiment lost 110 of its 164 men engaged. The First Vermont Brigade held the central position in the mid-morning stand that finally brought Early’s attack to a halt. The battered Eighth Vermont was the first Union regiment to break the Confederate line in the afternoon Union counterattack. In that attack the First Vermont Cavalry captured 23 cannon and three battle flags.

Erected 2014 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

1. Vermonters at Cedar Creek. Vermont History PDF (Submitted on June 25, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Cedar Creek Battlefield Foundation. Foundation website homepage (Submitted on September 28, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Battle of Cedar Creek Sign
& The Battle of Cedar Creek Marker