Near Daggett in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Forks of the Road

Inscription. Three miles north lies the Mojave River and the site of Forks of the Road. This was the junction of two major travel routes: The Old Spanish or Salt Lake Trail and The Ancient Mojave River Trail. In the 1830s and 1840s the Old Spanish Trail saw regular trade caravans from Santa Fe, bound for Los Angeles via Cajon Pass. The founding of Salt Lake City in 1847 and Mormon San Bernardino in 1851 brought renewed traffic, as did limited numbers of 49ers during the Gold Rush. The Mohave River Trail was an ancient trade route between the Native American tribes of the Colorado River and the California Coast. In 1849 it became the basis for a military road linking Fort Mojave in Arizona with Drum Barracks in Los Angeles. This is now commonly known as the Mojave Road. Never a specific spot, the Forks of the Road is better understood as a large braided network of individual tracks.

Erected 1999 by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus in cooperation with the County of San Bernardino. (Marker Number 98.)

Settlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the E Clampus Vitus, the Mojave Road (Old Government Road), and the Old Spanish National Trail series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1847.

More about this marker. The actual location
of Forks of the Road is 4.4 miles north and one mile east.

Regarding Forks of the Road. About 4 miles east of Yermo, the Mojave Road (Old Government Road) and the Old Spanish Trail joined. This junction was known as the Forks of the Road and divided the road from Utah from the road to Arizona. The Old Spanish Trail originally followed the ancient Mojave Indian Trail from the Colorado River towards the Pacific Ocean for trading purposes. Some remnants of the old trails are still visible. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

3. Forks of the Road Marker - at left