Mount Jackson in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Confederate Hospital

Inscription. The Confederate hospital was built here under the direction of Dr. Andrew Russell Meem, by order of the Confederate Medical Department in Sept. 1861. The hospital consisted of three two-story buildings, each 150 feet long, accommodating 500 patients. At the end of the war, the 192nd Ohio Volunteer Militia tore down the hospital and used the lumber to construct a large military installation that included a courthouse, guardhouse, gallows, and ballroom on Rude’s Hill, three miles south of Mount Jackson. Federal occupation forces used these structures throughout the Reconstruction period. The cemetery, which was established directly across the Valley Pike in 1861, was dedicated in 1866.

Erected 1998 by the Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number A-66.)

Marker is at or near this postal address: 5534 Main St, Mount Jackson VA 22842, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Confederate Hospital Bas-Relief Brass Tablet