Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Inukshuk

Inscription.

The inukshuk (pronounced IN-OOK-SHOOK) means “in the image of man.” These magnificent lifelike figures of stone erected by the Inuit people are unique to the Canadian Arctic.

The traditional purpose of an Inukshuk was to act as a guide for a safe journey through the wilderness. An Inukshuk on land with two arms and legs means there is a valley, and at the end of the valley you will be able to go in two directions.

What is true about the Inukshuk is true about people.

Inukshuks in themselves are the product of cooperation. The hands of an entire group are required to build these massive stone sculptures. The Inukshuk reminds us that as good as our individual efforts may be, together we can do even greater things.

Standing along Canada’s most northern shores, they endure as eternal symbols of leadership, encouraging the importance of friendship and reminding us of our dependence on one another.

3. Inukshuk and Sunset near Kuujjuaraapik in January
The largest inukshuk in the vicinity of the village of Kuujjuaraapik, Quebec (alternate spelling: Kuujjuarapik; Cree name: Whapmagoostui; French name: Poste-de-la-Baleine; English name: Great Whale River).